For Professionals

Dependents, Extensions, and Work Permits

Keep your family and your status on track: dependent visas, extensions, changes of status, and work permits.

Start Your Case

Free to qualify. Complete your intake, then book your free strategy call with an attorney.

Flat attorney fee $500

Dependents filed with the principal (H-4, L-2, O-3, TD, E dependents), per family

Spouse and children filed together with the main worker's case, one flat fee per family

$500
Flat attorney fee.
Government fees
  • Form I-539: $470

Standalone Extension or Change of Status (I-539)

Extend your stay or change to a different nonimmigrant status from inside the United States

$1,200
Flat attorney fee.
Government fees
  • Form I-539: $470

H-4 or L-2 Work Permit (I-765)

Employment authorization for eligible spouses

$600
Flat attorney fee.
Government fees
  • Form I-765: $520

F-1 OPT Work Permit

Post-graduation work authorization for F-1 students

$600
Flat attorney fee.
Government fees
  • Form I-765: $520

STEM OPT Extension

The 24-month extension for STEM graduates, including Form I-983 training plan review

$900
Flat attorney fee.
Government fees
  • Form I-765: $520

What your flat fee includes

  • Eligibility review and case strategy
  • Complete preparation of all forms and the supporting legal brief or cover letter
  • Customized document checklist in your portal
  • Attorney review, signature, and filing
  • Response to any Request for Evidence on a case we file
  • Preparation for any government interview
  • Weekly status updates and scheduled attorney calls

We prepare you for every government interview, and that preparation is included in your flat fee. Attorney attendance at an interview is not included. If you would like your attorney to attend a USCIS interview with you, attendance is available for a separate fee.

Fees

Attorney fee
  • Dependents filed with the principal (H-4, L-2, O-3, TD, E dependents), per family$500
  • Standalone Extension or Change of Status (I-539)$1,200
  • H-4 or L-2 Work Permit (I-765)$600
  • F-1 OPT Work Permit$600
  • STEM OPT Extension$900
Government fees (paid separately)
  • Form I-539: $470
  • Form I-765: $520

Government fees shown as of October 2, 2026 and subject to change. We confirm current fees in your written quote.

Common questions

Get Started

Ready to start your business immigration case?

Click Start Your Case and complete a brief intake. A licensed immigration attorney will review your situation within 72 hours, and you can book a free strategy call as soon as your intake is done. There is no cost to qualify.

Start Your Case, Free to Qualify

Free to qualify. Complete your intake, then book your free strategy call with an attorney.

No hourly billing. No retainer. One flat attorney fee, stated before you begin.